Digital humans the art of the digital double
Ever wanted to know how digital doubles are created in the movie industry? This course will give you an insight into how it's done.
# 16 26-12-2011 , 03:54 PM
SilverFeather's Avatar
Noober than noob
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 520

Agreed but the thing is that before I added the doors, they used the turbo lifts all the time. After adding the doors, they no longer use them.

When I was troubleshooting the issue, here's what I did. I created a new map. Created a floor. Created a divider wall to separate the map into two sections.

Section 1:
Created closet sized room (3 walls), and added a interactor for a sliding door. I put a path node in front of the sliding door but not too close. Inside the room, I put teleport 1. I added another path node nearby and put a Player start.

Section 2:
Created a player start and teleport 2.

---Results----
With me in section 2 and bot in section 1, Bot would run up and open the door but it would never enter the portal. It would only travel between the path nodes as well as open the door. If I removed the sliding door, bot would enter the teleport EVERY time. But with the door in place, bot would open the door and then turn around. It wouldn't enter the portal. However, if I put a goody behind the portal, it would try and get the goody every time and end up going through the portal.

Even though the bot had to go through the teleport to get to me, it wouldn't. At least it wouldn't if there was a door.

For some reason, it thinks it would be more efficient to use a door or something lol. As for the "goodies", i don't know the rules of the game, but it sounds like putting cheese for a mouse X))

Or did you mean the door is placed before the portal and the bot enters and then goes out when it sees the portal? In that case, maybe it cannot understand why it didn't get where it wanted to after passing through the first "entrance" and then seen that it got nowhere, giving up on going further.


Last edited by SilverFeather; 26-12-2011 at 04:07 PM.
# 17 26-12-2011 , 06:16 PM
Perfecto's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,889

Or did you mean the door is placed before the portal and the bot enters and then goes out when it sees the portal? In that case, maybe it cannot understand why it didn't get where it wanted to after passing through the first "entrance" and then seen that it got nowhere, giving up on going further.

Yeah, it opens the door, sees the portal and changes it's mind. Perhaps indeed it is true that it didn't get to where it expected to go after opening the door and so gave up as you said. Good thinking, I'll brainstorm that for awhile and see if I can figure out a way to test and confirm that or find a solution.

Thanks


Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
# 18 26-12-2011 , 08:56 PM
Perfecto's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,889
Spending too much time trying to resolve the issue. I think I'm just going to move on so I can make more progress. I can always come back to this issue later. I'm totally stumped.

Something else of interest is...

AI's use all my sliding doors without the need for door markers. Even the turbo lifts. If I put a weapon inside the turbo lift instead of the teleport, bot opens doors enters, grabs weapon and exits. However, if I replace weapon with teleport, bot opens door and just stands there as if it doesn't know what to do with the teleport. However, if I remove the door, the bot uses the teleport.

Putting a sliding door between a path node and a weapon doesn't confuse bots.
-But-
Putting a sliding door between a path node and a teleport confuses bots.

There's got to be something about a teleport pickup that's different from all other types of pickups.

I found a tutorial on 3d buzz where they set up a door for ai bots too with a teleport in the room. It looked like the only time a bot actually went through the teleport was by accident. It like jumped through so I think it was shot and accidentally went through, or the bot was trying to dodge backwards and ended up going through but I don't think it was purposeful.

Anyway, enough wasted time on this lol, time to move on.


Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
# 19 27-12-2011 , 12:42 PM
SilverFeather's Avatar
Noober than noob
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 520

Spending too much time trying to resolve the issue. I think I'm just going to move on so I can make more progress. I can always come back to this issue later. I'm totally stumped.

Something else of interest is...

AI's use all my sliding doors without the need for door markers. Even the turbo lifts. If I put a weapon inside the turbo lift instead of the teleport, bot opens doors enters, grabs weapon and exits. However, if I replace weapon with teleport, bot opens door and just stands there as if it doesn't know what to do with the teleport. However, if I remove the door, the bot uses the teleport.

Putting a sliding door between a path node and a weapon doesn't confuse bots.
-But-
Putting a sliding door between a path node and a teleport confuses bots.

There's got to be something about a teleport pickup that's different from all other types of pickups.

I found a tutorial on 3d buzz where they set up a door for ai bots too with a teleport in the room. It looked like the only time a bot actually went through the teleport was by accident. It like jumped through so I think it was shot and accidentally went through, or the bot was trying to dodge backwards and ended up going through but I don't think it was purposeful.

Anyway, enough wasted time on this lol, time to move on.

Well, the way it looks: Door and portal = E1 and E2.
Robot goes through E1, knowing that E1 is an exit that would take it to some other place. If E1 fails to do as expected, go elsewhere and ignore E2.
If there is no door but just a teleporter, then E2 becomes E1, aka first exit, and bot uses it and gets where it wants to go => No confusion.
So somehow E1 = E2 to the bot. Got to try and either program the bot to go through TWO exits or if that cannot be done, make sliding door as if non-existent but still activating when the bot will pass through it while teleporting portal is still E1 and the bot would find it as the only Exit. If that cannot be done, keep using "cheese" for them like for mice X))

# 20 27-12-2011 , 05:35 PM
Perfecto's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,889

make sliding door as if non-existent but still activating when the bot will pass through it while teleporting portal is still E1 and the bot would find it as the only Exit.

That's an excellent idea. I'll try and delete the path connections to the door and door trigger to take it out of the loop of if I can't delete the paths, I think I remember seeing a way to least make the bot ignore them. Hopefully the bot will only see a path connecting from the path node (outside the turbolift) to the portal (inside the turbolift).

I really appreciate you for all the help you're giving me. Thank you very much!


Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
# 21 27-12-2011 , 07:06 PM
Perfecto's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,889
There doesn't seem to be any paths associated with trigger volumes or the doors so I put a path node on both sides of the door. So the bot sees the path node outside the door, travels to the path node on the other side of the door and then to the teleport. Works great now! I can't believe it was that simple. I just wasn't thinking from the right perspective.

Conclusion, if you have a door between teleport and path node, you must add another path node between the door and teleport.

Edit: I actually tried adding a path node between the door and the teleport before but I never forced a path between the two path nodes.


Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!

Last edited by Perfecto; 27-12-2011 at 07:12 PM.
# 22 27-12-2011 , 07:33 PM
SilverFeather's Avatar
Noober than noob
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 520

There doesn't seem to be any paths associated with trigger volumes or the doors so I put a path node on both sides of the door. So the bot sees the path node outside the door, travels to the path node on the other side of the door and then to the teleport. Works great now! I can't believe it was that simple. I just wasn't thinking from the right perspective.

Conclusion, if you have a door between teleport and path node, you must add another path node between the door and teleport.

Edit: I actually tried adding a path node between the door and the teleport before but I never forced a path between the two path nodes.

Well, got to think like a bot. Bots are similar to ants in a way.

# 23 29-12-2011 , 01:34 AM
Perfecto's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,889
I got photoshop for Christmas so I'm trying to learn it before I go any further with the project. I'm watching some tutorials and I see people drag a file to photoshop and when they release, it puts the file in a window. When I try doing that, it adds it to a new layer of the current project instead of putting it into a separate window.

I can right click on the upper tabs and select move to new window but I can't seem to find where to set it up to do that automatically in the preferences. I have cs5 extended.


Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
# 24 29-12-2011 , 10:56 AM
SilverFeather's Avatar
Noober than noob
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 520

I got photoshop for Christmas so I'm trying to learn it before I go any further with the project. I'm watching some tutorials and I see people drag a file to photoshop and when they release, it puts the file in a window. When I try doing that, it adds it to a new layer of the current project instead of putting it into a separate window.

I can right click on the upper tabs and select move to new window but I can't seem to find where to set it up to do that automatically in the preferences. I have cs5 extended.

Seems Photoshop is same as Corel, only harder to use (i have it too). I still prefer corel, as it has the usual ctrl+z for undo, it isn't so huge and drag and dropping works fast: You drag to window, you get a new object in your current file window. You drag outside the file window, you get a new file opened.

EDIT: Figured it out: Drag the file to your top gray part of the project window. It will act as a browser tab. See how trilobite picture is right next to New Project.

Attached Thumbnails

Last edited by SilverFeather; 29-12-2011 at 11:04 AM.
# 25 29-12-2011 , 02:44 PM
Perfecto's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,889
If you right click on that browser tab and select Move to new window, that's what I want it to do automatically when I drag a file into photoshop. Instead of putting files in browser tabs, I want it to put them in separate windows. Any idea?


Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
# 26 29-12-2011 , 04:53 PM
SilverFeather's Avatar
Noober than noob
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 520

If you right click on that browser tab and select Move to new window, that's what I want it to do automatically when I drag a file into photoshop. Instead of putting files in browser tabs, I want it to put them in separate windows. Any idea?

A separate window? I can't even get a single window on it. But just tabs.
EDIT: Found it.
Deselect open as tabs.
Can be found in Edit> Preferences > General.
There we go. Both dragged files open in windows as long as you drop where there isn't a window.

Attached Thumbnails

Last edited by SilverFeather; 29-12-2011 at 05:01 PM.
# 27 30-12-2011 , 04:59 AM
Perfecto's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,889
I've tried that but instead of tabs it just puts everything in layers (same window). Hmm. I'll try reinstalling.


Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
# 28 30-12-2011 , 11:45 AM
SilverFeather's Avatar
Noober than noob
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 520

I've tried that but instead of tabs it just puts everything in layers (same window). Hmm. I'll try reinstalling.

Odd, mine just puts them in different windows as long as the image is dropped away from the 1st window. Maybe you've selected somewhere in options something to make them drop in the same window no matter where you drop.

No such option found though. So I don't know where you're dragging the images, but mine can easily be turned into windows if i drag them next to the window and not touching the previous window. Probably a bug.


Last edited by SilverFeather; 30-12-2011 at 11:49 AM.
# 29 30-12-2011 , 11:29 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sliema Malta
Posts: 497
This kind of makes me want to do a level in a day. Go about making everything and see how far I get in 24hours. Hmmmm... If I am not too hungover on New Years day I might begin that night after I have slept off the "haze."

# 30 31-12-2011 , 12:03 AM
SilverFeather's Avatar
Noober than noob
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 520
Even though I'd like to try and see what can be done with game engines, I'd probably fail as i have almost no knowledge (except on making some kind of verbots) in programming and even though engines may not require you to know that, I think I'd be out of the woods easier if I would re-learn C++.
So, I guess I'll stick to animation / modeling and what ever.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads