Introduction to Maya - Modeling Fundamentals Vol 2
This course will look in the fundamentals of modeling in Maya with an emphasis on creating good topology. It's aimed at people that have some modeling experience in Maya but are having trouble with complex objects.
# 1 28-11-2013 , 07:43 PM
EduSciVis-er
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374

Maya python broken

I had Maya and a plugin I use working fine, until I think what happened was I was configuring python for use with my computer in general, from the command prompt. So I added a PYTHONPATH environment variable and such.
Then when I tried to use Maya again, I got a couple error messages including something like:
Code:
DLL load failed: %1 is not a valid Win32 application
I did a bit of research and remembered that it might be because I had a 32-bit version of python installed, when I have a 64-bit OS and maya install. So I installed a 64-bit version of python (2.7).

Then I can't remember the actual sequence, but I was still having issues, so I followed this guide:
https://acaciaecho.wordpress.com/2011...on-inside-maya
to point Maya to the python install?

Now I get an actual error popup when I open Maya:
Code:
 Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library: Runtime Error! Program: blahblah\maya.exe
R6034 An application has made an attempt to load the C runtime library incorrectly.
And this:
Code:
Error: line 1: ImportError: file C:\Python27\lib\site-packages\maya\app\general\CommandPort.py line 15: DLL load failed: A dynamic link library (DLL) initialization routine failed.
And I don't really know what's what anymore.

# 2 29-11-2013 , 02:34 PM
EduSciVis-er
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
Okay, I fixed my Maya and C4D problems by just deleting the PYTHONHOME and PYTHONPATH env variables I had created. Funnily enough, I can still use python in the command prompt and it knows where my scripts folder is. Not sure how, maybe the path env var got internalized somehow so I don't need it explicitly defined. This stuff is so over my head.

# 3 29-11-2013 , 09:13 PM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Maya has it's own internal python installation, mayapy.exe, so it wouldn't matter if you external version was 32-bit or not.


Imagination is more important than knowledge.
# 4 29-11-2013 , 09:19 PM
EduSciVis-er
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
Thanks ND, this is what I'm learning, and I think defining the env var path caused Maya to look at the wrong directory for its python.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads